1-9

SOUTH GEORGIA MATMEN

Local Dual Results, January 1-9
Saturday, January 9
At Perry
Houston County Championship
Round 1
(first match at 106)
Houston 42, Northside-WR 34
106: Double fft. 113: Kane Balli (NWR) p. Anthony Fenimore, 1:30. 120: Alex Payan (H) p. Kohen Standring, 3:03. 126: Riley Lange (H) p. Macayla Moody, 4:52. 132: Caden McIver (H) p. Andrew Jackson, 2:20. 138: Lee Sutcliff (H) fft. 145: Logan Windham (NWR) p. Andrew Loiacono, 1:51. 152: William Bradford (NWR) md. Dylan Wynn, 15-7. 160: Sam Nunez (H) fft. 170: Eason Martin (H) fft. 182: Cameron Glover (NWR) p. Michael Stewart, 3:01. 195: Caleb Hampton (NWR) fft. 220: Christian Radford (NWR) p. Jace Ingle, 1:11. 285: Tad Weatherall (H) p. Jaivionne Green, 1:27.
Veteran’s 77, Warner Robins 6
106: James Boyd (V) fft. 113: Dylan Fitzwater (V) fft. 120: Damien Johnson (V) fft. 126: Zachary Coumbs (V) p. Levi London. 132: Joshua Smith (V) fft. 138: Ovani Navedo (V) fft. 145: Latrell Schafer (V) fft. 152: Logan Sherwood (V) tf. Austin Kirk. 160: Tanner Vorse (V) p. Aden Nier. 170: Tarisn Fordyce (V) fft. 182: Terrance Wideman (V) fft. 195: Malachi Nunez (V) fft. 220: Bradley Wilson (V) fft. 285: Nicholas Reeves (WR) p. Matthew Nunez.
Round 2
(first match at 113)
Houston 66, Warner Robins 0
106: Double fft. 113: Fenimore (H) fft. 120: Payan (H) fft. 126: Lange (H) p. Levi London, 1:11. 132: McIver (H) fft. 138: Sutcliff (H) fft. 145: Loiacono (H) fft. 152: Wynn (H) p. Aden Nier, 1:53. 160: Martin (H) p. Austin Kirk, 2:39. 170: Stewart (H) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Ingle (H) fft. 285: Jayleem Santos (H) p. Nicholas Reeves, 3:29.
Veteran’s 47, Northside-WR 36
106: Boyd (V) fft. 113: Fitzwater (V) p. Balli. 120: Johnson (V) tf. Standring, 22-6. 126: Coumbs (V) p. Steven Gilchrist. 132: Northside-WR fft. 138: Windham (NWR) p. Navedo. 145: Schafer (V) fft. 152: Bradford (NWR) p. Brady Lavalley. 160: Vorse (V) fft. 170: Fordyce (V) fft. 182: Glover (NWR) p. Wideman. 195: Hampton (NWR) p. Mal. Nunez. 220: Radford (NWR) p. Wilson. 285: Benjamin Kile (V) p. Jasauris Turner.
Round 3
(first match at 120)
Perry 48, Houston 27
106: Zykhi Sistruck (P) fft. 113: Walker Passinault (P) p. Fenimore, 1:15. 120: Zion Tookes (P) p. Payan, 1:01. 126: Lange (H) p. Deuntae Kendrick, 1:40. 132: McIver (H) d. Braxton Durham, 6-5. 138: Sutcliff (H) p. Logan Arrowsmith, 1:20. 145: Jadorian Bass (P) p. Loiacono, 1:13. 152: Wynn (H) p. Jordan Lee, 3:53. 160: Wyatt Blount (P) p. Martin, 2:42. 170: Jaterian Walker (P) p. Stewart, 3:29. 182: Carter Yawn (P) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Shoshoni Williams (P) p. Ingle, 1:42. 285: Weatherall (H) p. David Phipps, 1:02.
Round 4
(first match at 126)
Veteran’s 60, Houston 15
106: James Boyd (V) fft. 113: Dylan Fitzwater (V) p. Fenimore, 5:13. 120: Damien Johnson (V) p. Payan, 2:49. 126: Zachary Coumbs (V) d. McIver, 6-0. 132: Tristan McPherson (H) fft. 138: Sutcliff (H) tf. Ovani Navedo, 16-1. 145: Latrell Schafer (V) p Loiacono, 1:19. 152: Logan Sherwood (V) p. Wynn, 4:38. 160: Tanner Vorse (V) p. Martin, 1:30. 170: Tarisn Fordyce (V) p. Stewart, :32. 182: Terrance Wideman (V) fft. 195: Ryan Miller (V) fft. 220: Bradley Wilson (V) d. Ingle, 9-2. 285: Santos (H) md. Matthew Nunez, 12-1.
Round 5
(first match at 132)
Perry 36, Veteran’s 31
106: Fitzwater (V) p. Sistruck. 113: Passinault (P) p. Boyd. 120: Austin Thiel (P) d. Johnson, 11-8. 126: Coumbs (V) d. Tookes, 7-5. 132: Elijah Clark (P) d. Smith, 7-6. 138: Navedo (V) md. Arrowsmith, 10-2. 145: Schafer (V) fft. 152: Bass (P) d. Sherwood, 8-1. 160: Blount (V) d. Vorse, 1-0. 170: Fordyce (V) p. Azariah Mobley. 182: Yawn (P) p. Wideman. 195: Williams (P) p. Mal. Nunez. 220: Wilson (V) fft. 285: Phipps (P) p. Kile.
Records: Houston 19-12, Veteran’s unknown due to missing results. Next: Houston at Region 1-6A Duals, Valdosta, January 16; Veteran’s at Region 1-5A Duals, Ware, January 16.

At Benedictine
Richmond Hill 45, Benedictine 28
(first match at 126)
106: Cody Willoughby (RH) fft. 113: Robert Mancuso (RH) fft. 120: Gabe Tvrdy (B) p. Mason Wilcox. 126: Xander Argentinis (B) md. Bode Johnson, 9-1. 132: Devin Wright (RH) p. Tripp Melvoin. 138: William Crawford (B) d. Adam Cardenas, 5-0. 145: Kyen Argentinis (B) p. Dustin Irvin. 152: Cameron MacBride (B) d. Gaven Hill, 4-2, TB-1. 160: DarVante Menzie (RH) d. Patrick Sherman, 11-5. 170: Alec Ramsey (B) fft. 182: Chris McLeod (RH) p. Patrick Lyng. 195: Caleb Gonser (RH) p. Jacob Mims. 220: Azaiah Scott (RH) p. Shayne Strickland. 285: Louisguens Valssaint (RH) fft.

Richmond Hill 51, Bluffton SC 27
106: Willoughby (RH) p. Antonio Marshall. 113: Mancuso (RH) p. Ryan Bostanci. 120: Wilcox (RH) p. Mycon Velasquez. 126: Adolfa Garcia (B) p. Johnson. 132: Wright (RH) fft. 138: Cardenas (RH) p. McKinnley Rogers. 145: Irvin (RH) p. Siobhan Rogers. 152: Nathan Elliston (B) d. Gaven Hill, 9-2. 160: Menzie (RH) d. Andrew Velasquez, 8-7. 170: Logan Evans (B) fft. 182: Daniel Ussery (B) p. Elijah Blige. 195: McLeod (RH) fft. 220: Gonser (RH) p. Eric Aguilar. 285: Camron Darby (B) p. Scott.

Friday, January 8
At Bryan
Richmond Hill 64, Bryan 12
106: Cody Willoughby (RH) fft. 113: Robert Mancuso (RH) fft. 120: Isaiah Chapman (RH) fft. 126: Bode Johnson (RH) fft. 132: Rueben Delgado (RH) fft. 138: Raymond Luna (RH) p. Skyler Merchant. 145: Johnathan Wanzer (B) p. Adam Cardenas. 152: Gaven Hill (RH) fft. 160: Double fft. 170: DarVante Menzie (RH) p. Connor Arnold. 182: Trey Bowkett (RH) md. Raul Parrish, 19-5. 195: Elijah Blige (RH) fft. 220: Azaiah Scott (RH) p. Tarrell Singleton. 285: Byron Lewis (B) p. Louisguens Valssaint.
Records: Richmond Hill 21-1. Next: Richmond Hill at Region 2-6A dual tournament, South Effingham hosts, January 16.
At Toombs
Sweet Onion Duals
Pool A: West Laurens 3-0, Vidalia 2-1, Veteran’s 1-2, Jeff Davis 0-3.
Rd 1: Veteran’s 64, Jeff Davis 15; West Laurens 51, Vidalia 30.
Rd 2: West Laurens 46, Veteran’s 23; Vidalia 57, Jeff Davis 23.
Rd 3: Vidalia 40, Veteran’s 39; West Laurens 78, Jeff Davis 6.
BOX SCORES HERE: POOL A DUALS
Pool B: Lee 3-0, Irwin 2-1, Jones 1-2, Swainsboro 0-3.
Rd 1: Jones 54, Swainsboro 30; Lee 63, Irwin 13.
Rd 2: Lee 69, Swainsboro 12; Irwin 42, Jones 39.
Rd 3: Irwin 42, Swainsboro 40; Lee 55, Jones 21.
BOX SCORES HERE: POOL B DUALS
Pool C: Westfield 3-0, Toombs 2-1, Dodge 1-2, Berrien 0-3.
Rd 1: Westfield 60, Toombs 24; Dodge 33, Berrien 22.
Rd 2: Westfield 52, Berrien 28, Toombs 43, Dodge 42 (criteria).
Rd 3: Westfield 47, Dodge 36; Toombs 57, Berrien 21.
BOX SCORES HERE: POOL C DUALS
Crossovers: West Laurens 49, Jones 27; Lee 47, Veteran’s 26; Irwin 43, Westfield 42 (criteria).
BOX SCORES HERE: CROSSOVER DUALS
At Fleming Island FLA
Keystone Memorial
Pool A2 standings: Brunswick 4-0, Bartram Trail 3-1, Ponte Vedra 2-2, Union Cty 1-3, Bolles 0-4.
Brunswick 62, Bartram Trail 15
106: Nicholas Hickox (Br) fft. 113: Ethan Vugman (BT) p. Trent Burke. 120: Mayhem Woolsey (BT) d. Thomas Clay, 4-2. 126: Peter McKinney (Br) d. Trevor Tagarelli, 10-4. 132: Marcus Norman (Br) p. Ethan Pujol. 138: Carlton Crump (Br) d. Preston Pena, 6-0. 145: Jeremiah Dawson (Br) tf. Matthew Tayloe, 16-1. 152: Blake Ethridge (Br) p. Zachary Gelo. 160: Titus Washington (Br) p. John McNames. 170: Leon Charlton (Br) p. Ayden Nguyen. 182: Trey Elvine (Br) fft. 195: Anthony Lowe (Br) fft. 220: Staffon Stanley (Br) fft. 285: William Abbott (Br) p. Mason Mozo.
Round 3
Brunswick 69, Ponte Vedra 12
106: Hickox (B) p. Lucas Kirkman. 113: Burke (B) fft. 120: Clay (B) p. Julian Villegas. 126: McKinney (B) p. Aiden Taylor. 132: Norman (B) md. Andrew Hissam, 16-5. 138: Crump (B) p. Grady Dolan. 145: Dawson (B) tf. Cyrus Ferraro. 152: Ethridge (B) p. William Ross. 160: Joseph Skinner (PV) p. Washington. 170: Charlton (B) p. Rett Maritato. 182: Zachary Underwood (PV) p. Elvine. 194: Lowe (B) p. Lucas Calamari. 220: Stanley (B) p. Xavier Agatep. 285: Abbott (B) p. Michael Daniels.
Round 4
Brunswick 63, Bolles 16
106: Hickox (Br) fft. 113: Jacob Witt (Bol) p. Blake Bilbie. 120: Clay (Br) fft. 126: McKinney (Br) p. Thomas Holt. 132: Norman (Br) d. Denny Vohs, 9-5. 138: Crump (Br) p. Jack Landis. 145: Dawson (Br) fft. 152: Ethridge (Br) p. Skylar Malone. 160: Washington (Br) fft. 170: Charlton (Br) fft. 182: Ethan Asbury (Bol) md. Elvine, 16-5. 195: Lowe (Br) fft. 220: Jack Pyburn (Bol) p. Stanley. 285: Abbott (Br) fft.
Round 5
Brunswick 83, Union Cty 0
106: Hickox (B) p. Christian Simmons. 113: Burke (B) p. Jeffrey Conard-Nichols. 120: Clay (B) p. Ethan Hancock. 126: McKinney (B) p. Ian Halfacre. 132: Norman (B) p. Rodney Barnett. 138: Crump (B) fft. 145: Dawson (B) p. Robert Young. 152: Ethridge (B) p. Alexander Cortese. 160: Washington (B) tf. Conner Rizer, 15-0. 170: Charlton (B) p. Caleb Crawford. 182: Elvine (B) p. Danny Thornton. 195: Lowe (B) fft. 220: Stanley (B) fft. 285: River Creel (B) fft.
Thursday, January 7
At Swainsboro
Vidalia 71, Pinewood Christian 6
(first match at 113)
106: Myikel Johnson (V) fft. 113: Wesley Tippins (PC) p. Tykee Fields, :30. 120: Omarion Oglesby (V) fft. 126: Jamari Jermon (V) fft. 132: Javarius Worthen (V) tf. Jesse McLendon, 16-1. 138: Hunter Manning (V) p. Jake Rogers, 1:45. 145: Chandler Corbett (V) fft. 152: Nahvie Berry (V) p. Charles Beasley, 3:34. 160: Ronald Pointer (V) p. Forrest Johns, 1:04. 170: Damian Townsel (V) fft. 182: Dawson Campbell (V) p. Jack Peterson, 4:34. 195: Thomas Godbee (V) fft. 220: Jesiah Townsel (V) d. Dylan Williams, 9-5. 285: Jaylin Burns (V) d. Korbett McGregor, 5-1.
Vidalia 60, Swainsboro 24
(first match at 120)
106: Kam’Ron Tillman (S) p. Johnson, 3:10. 113: Jacob Smith (S) p. Fields, 1:31. 120: Oglesby (V) p. River Greene, 1:06. 126: Andrew Patterson (V) fft. 132: Brandon Beasley (V) fft. 138: Manning (V) p. Zachery Lee, 3:12. 145: Corbett (V) p. Rafiek Walker, 1:44. 152: Berry (V) p. R’Tavien Green, 1:16. 160: Robert Allen (S) p. Pointer, 1:08. 170: D. Townsel (V) p. Trevon Waller, 2:53. 182: Campbell (V) p. Christian Brendel, 1:43. 195: Godbee (V) p. Omarion Wilcher, 1:35. 220: Jonorian Foots (S) p. J Townsel, 1:43. 285: Burns (V) p. Matthew Hancock, 5:20.
Records: Vidalia 15-7. Next: Vidalia at Sweet Onion Memorial, Toombs hosts, Friday (duals) and Saturday (traditional).
At Wayne
Wayne 48, Jeff Davis 30
(first match at 106)
106: Double fft. 113: Dominique Williams (Wa) fft. 120: AJ Norris (JD) p. Felix Paulk, 1:17. 126: Billy White (JD) p. Caleb Howell, 1:04. 132: Jomari Holliman (JD) p. Cole Driggers, 1:05. 138: Ashton Halsel (JD) p. Griffin Phelps, 1:39. 145: James Odum (Wa) p. Bobby Clack, :34. 152: Deivon McMillian (JD) p. Gage Orvin, :58. 160: Elijah Adams (Wa) p. Brian White, 2:57. 170: Xander Wilson (Wa) fft. 182: Gray Davis (Wa) p. Cody Heath, :15. 195: Cam Townsend (Wa) fft. 220: Jaden Miller (Wa) fft. 285: Camden Williams (Wa) fft.
Appling 39, Wayne 36
(first match at 113)
106: Double fft. 113: Syon Blake (Wa) fft. 120: Braxton Carter (A) p. Wesley Taylor, 2:32. 126: Daniel Perry (A) p. Howell, 3:28. 132: Tate Morris (A) p. Driggers, 3:35. 138: Kobe Jones (A) p. Phelps, 5:22. 145: Robert Keyhea (A) d. Orvin, 14-10. 152: Andreius Murray (A) p. Levi Cooksey, 3:00. 160: Cale Flowers (A) p. Adams, 3:29. 170: Gage Clark (Wa) fft. 182: Hayden Beasley (Wa) p. Tyrone Simmons, 3:48. 195: Davis (Wa) p. Ja’Quezz McKenzie, 1:08. 220: Timothy Duncan (Wa) p. Joseph Overstreet, 2:26. 285: Williams (Wa) p. Trace Shumans, :28.
no report as of yet on Jeff Davis v Appling
Next: Wayne at Region 1-5A duals, January 16; Jeff Davis at Sweet Onion Memorial, Toombs, Friday-Saturday.
At Alexander
Cartersville 64, Hiram 12
(first match at 126)
106: Eaiden Neal (Ca) fft. 113: Daniel Pina (Ca) fft. 120: Antwoine Small (H) fft. 126: Joshua Alvarez (Ca) fft. 132: Giles Turner (Ca) p. Dalton Moyse, 4:50. 138: Camden Geer (Ca) fft. 145: Mohammed Karim (Ca) fft. 152: Lyle Forristall (Ca) fft. 160: Earl Harris (Ca) p. Caleb Eichner, :58. 170: Jackson Heilman (Ca) p. Jonathan Presley. 182: Jairo Martinez (Ca) p. Simon Woede, 1:23. 195: Double fft. 220: Rashun Hurst (Ca) md. Dallas Chaco, 13-2. 285: Brandon Maina (H) p. Jamie Altuzar, 1:17.
Alexander 67, Cartersville 12
(first match at 132)
106: Neal (Ca) p. Jacob Bryant, :57. 113: Nathan Ward (A) p. Pina, :29. 120: Andrew Voiles (A) fft. 126: Jackson Claunch (A) p. Alvarez, 4:51. 132: Grant Foster (A) md. Turner, 13-2. 138: James Ligon (A) p. Geer, 5:58. 145: Caleb Sweeney (A) p. Karim, 1:46. 152: Payton Duenas (A) p. Brady Jenkins, 1:21. 160: Dawson Mathews (A) p. Forristall, 3:39. 170: Dylan Burton (A) p. Heilman, :44. 182: Cade Horner (A) p. Martinez, 2:51. 195: Ryan Mays (A) fft. 220: Jesse Martin (A) d. R. Hurst, 6-3. 285: Shadre Hurst (Ca) p. Ian Brown, :22.
Cartersville 51, Central Carroll 27
(first match at 145)
106: Neal (CA) p. Mason Bryan, 1:04. 113: Pina (Ca) p. Ashton Terry, 1:10. 120: Kenneth Shope (CC) fft. 126: Alvarez (Ca) md. Jackson Warren, 9-1. 132: Turner (Ca) tf. Steven Walker, 16-0, 3:23. 138: Geer (Ca) fft. 145: Owen Warren (CC) d. Karim, 7-5. 152: Forristall (Ca) fft. 160: Jenkins (Ca) p. JJ Fuqua, 1:30. 170: Caden Horsley (CC) p. Heilman, 5:48. 182: Ethan Askin (CC) p. Martinez, 1:32. 195: Cortland Caldwell (CC) fft. 220: R. Hurst (Ca) p. Christian Cervantes, 1:48. 285: S. Hurst (Ca) p. Jordan Williamson, 1:29.
Cartersville won by team fft over Hampton.
Records: Cartersville 11-7. Next: Cartersville at Blue Devil Brawl, Marietta, Saturday.
Wednesday, January 6
At Upson Lee
Houston 51, Upson Lee 18
(first match at 170)
106: Gage Geldbach (UL) fft. 113: Alex Payan (H) p. Russell Kaczmarek, 5:50. 120: Double fft. 126: Riley Lange (H) p. Cutter Brown, 4:31. 132: Caden McIver (H) d. Caden Scott, 6-2. 138: Lee Sutcliff (H) fft. 145: Andrew Loiacono (H) fft. 152: Dylan Wynn (H) fft. 160: Eason Martin (H) p. Matthew Hickman, :37. 170: Michael Stewart (H) p. Joseph McGouik. 182: Rielee Raybon (UL) p. Austin Harrington, :34. 195: Double fft. 220: Cambell Hinson (UL) p. Jace Ingle, 3:21. 285: Jayleem Santos (H) p. Kaleb Williams, 1:05.
Lamar 51, Houston 19
(first match at 182)
106: Double fft. 113: Nathan Layton (L) d. Anthony Fenimore, 3-2. 120: Hunter Hammock (L) p. Payan, 3:05. 126: Lange (H) p. Sam Blevins, :12. 132: Braden Pines (L) p. Tristan McPherson, 1:08. 138: Sutcliff (H) md. Antonio Altman, 12-2. 145: Chaz Hammock (L) p. Loiacono, 1:20. 152: Levi Banks (L) p. Wynn, 1:10. 160: Martin (H) d. Cayden Sloan, 6-4. 170: Travis Jones (L) p. Stewart, :14. 182: Travis Jones (L) p. Harrington, 5:10. 195: Christian Bostic (L) fft. 220: James Gilroy (L) p. Ingle, 1:01. 285: Tad Weatherall (H) p. Clinton Williamson, 1:04.
Records: Houston 17-10. Next: Houston at County Championships, Perry hosts, Saturday.
At Wayne
Vidalia 54, Wayne 24
106: Myikel Johnson (V) fft. 113: Felix Paulk (Wa) p. Tykee Fields. 120: Wesley Taylor (Wa) fft. 126: Jamari Jermon (V) p. Caleb Howell, SV. 132: Javarius Worthen (V) p. Cole Driggers, 2:00. 138: Hunter Manning (V) p. Griffin Phelps, 2:21. 145: Chandler Corbett (V) p. James Odum, 5:38. 152: Gage Orvin (Wa) p. Nahvie Berry, 2:16. 160: Ronald Pointer (V) p. Gage Clark, 5:38. 170: Damian Townsel (V) d. Hayden Beasley, 17-14. 182: Dawson Campbell (V) p. Gray Davis, 2:29. 195: Thomas Godbee (V) p. Cam Townsend, 1:10. 220: Jaden Miller (Wa) p. Jesiah Townsel. 285: Jaylin Burns (V) d. Camden Williams, 8-6.
Next: Vidalia at Swainsboro tri-meet, Thursday; Wayne hosts tri-meet, Thursday.
Tuesday, January 5
At Montgomery
Montgomery 48, Metter 12
106: Javier Moyer (Met) p. Rebecca Dominguez, 1:41. 113: Double fft. 120: Dreshun Patterson (Mon) fft. 126: Dirk Wright (Mon) fft. 132: NiShawn Wise (Mon) fft. 138: Double fft. 145: Brandon Denmark (Mon) fft. 152: Lantis Tobin (Met) p. Mason Scott, 3:50. 160: Rome Thornton (Mon) p. Christian Washington, 1:42. 170: Double fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Jacob Carpenter (Mon) fft. 220: Ethan Price (Mon) fft. 285: Austin Glisson (Mon) fft.
Swainsboro 63, Metter 5
106: Kam’Ron Tillman (S) d. Moyer, 7-5. 113: Jacob Smith (S) fft. 120: R’Tavien Green (S) fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Zachery Lee (S) fft. 145: River Greene (S) fft. 152: Tobin (M) tf. Caleb Smith, 15-0. 160: Robert Allen (S) p. Washington, 3:33. 170: Matthew Hackle (S) fft. 182: Christian Brendel (S) fft. 195: Omarion Wilcher (S) fft. 220: Jonorian Foots (S) fft. 285: Matthew Hancock (S) fft.
Swainsboro 46, Montgomery 36
106: Tillman (S) md. Dominguez, 16-5. 113: Green (S) fft. 120: J. Smith (S) p. Patterson, 1:44. 126: Wright (M) fft. 132: Wise (M) fft. 138: Rafiek Walker (S) fft. 145: Denmark (M) p. Lee, 1:30. 152: Scott (M) p. C. Smith, 5:10. 160: Allen (S) p. Thornton, 1:54. 170: Hackle (S) fft. 182: Brendel (S) fft. 195: Price (M) p. Wilcher, 3:13. 220: Carpenter (M) p. Foots, 1:48. 285: Hancock (S) p. Glisson.
Records: Montgomery 5-1. Next: Montgomery at East Laurens tri-meet with Telfair, January 12.

Saturday, January 2

At South Paulding
Spartan Duals
Cambridge 64, Cartersville 9
(first match at 120)
106: Eaiden Neal (Car) p. Will Thomas, 5:33. 113: Mason Truncale (Cam) p. Daniel Pina, :22. 120: Double fft. 126: John Watkins (Cam) md. Joshua Alvarez, 12-1. 132: Cullen Kane (Cam) p. Giles Turner, 3:13. 138: Ben Werth (Cam) p. Mohammed Karim, 1:48. 145: Reid Chandler (Cam) fft. 152: Nick Barton (Cam) p. Lyle Forristall, 3:30. 160: Sebastian Shered (Cam) p. Brady Jenkins, 1:50. 170: Brenden Boyd (Cam) p. Jackson Heilman, 1:30. 182: Daniel Driggs (Cam) fft. 195: Evan Kurtz (Cam) fft. 220: Connor McHugh (Cam) fft. 285: Jamie Altuzar (Car) d. Cameron Phillips, 4-3.
Lumpkin 54, Cartersville 17
(first match at 126)
106: Neal (Ca) p. Caleb Mitchell, 1:06. 113: Chloe Carver (L) p. Elora Waterman, 1:51. 120: Joseph Leyba (L) p. Pina, :30. 126: Kerwin Martinez (L) p. Alvarez, :22. 132: Turner (Ca) tf. Austin Marshall, 19-4, 4:37. 138: TJ Payne (L) p. Karim, 1:29. 145: Jack Irwin (L) fft. 152: Forristall (Ca) p. Jeremiah Holmes, 4:40. 160: Ryan Eller (L) p. Jenkins, 1:29. 170: Trevor Coryell (L) p. Heilman, :34. 182: Will Soles (L) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Kurt Segalla (L) p. Diego Olalde, 1:29.
Central (Carroll) 47, Cartersville 27
(first match at 132)
106: Neal (Cart) p. Mason Bryan, 3:03. 113: Pina (Cart) fft. 120: William White (CC) fft. 126: Alvarez (Cart) p. Kenneth Shope, 1:37. 132: Turner (Cart) p. Jackson Warren, 3:43. 138: Karim (Cart) d. Wesley Lovvourn, 4-2, SV. 145: Double fft. 152: Owen Warren (CC) tf. Forristall, 16-0, 4:35. 160: Aaron Sheffield (CC) fft. 170: Caden Horsley (CC) p. Heilman, 1:25. 182: Ethan Askin (CC) fft. 195: Cortland Caldwell (CC) fft. 220: Christian Cervantes (CC) fft. 285: Jordan Williamson (CC) p. Altuzar, :41.
Cartersville 39, West Forsyth 36
(first match at 145)
106: Neal (Ca) p. Dylan Stonebraker, 1:41. 113: Pina (Ca) fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Alvarez (Ca) fft. 132: Turner (Ca) d. David Little, 7-0. 138: Griffin Knapp (WF) p. Karim, 3:50. 145: Frankie Strong (WF) fft. 152: Kenneth Billings (WF) p. Forristall, 1:07. 160: Jenkins (Ca) p. Colin Rivera, 4:33. 170: Heilman (Ca) p. Nathan Smith, 2:29. 182: Bryson Rogers (WF) fft. 195: Gustav Dickerhofe (WF) fft. 220: Turner Bell (WF) fft. 285: Altuzar (Ca) p. Joseph Reznikov.
Cartersville 37, McEachern 30
(first match at 152)
106: Neal (Ca) fft. 113: Pina (Ca) fft. 120: Anastasia Georges (M) fft. 126: Alvarez (Ca) p. Shamani Price, 3:32. 132: Turner (Ca) md. Devonte Morgan, 18-8. 138: Ricky Motley (M) p. Karim. 145: Antuan Brooks (M) fft. 152: Jenkins (Ca) d. Brandon Cox, 13-7. 160: Forristall (Ca) fft. 170: Heilman (Ca) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Ty’Jon Cash (M) fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Ovie Dubre (M) p. Olalde, 2:23.
Records: Cartersville 8-6. Next: Cartersville at ALX quad, Thursday.
At Brantley
Brantley Duals
Round 1
(first match at 138)
Richmond Hill 66, Pierce 12
106: Colin Dragon (RH) p. Ty Yarbrough. 113: Hunter Cash (RH) fft. 120: Roman Slaughter (RH) p. Corbin Hunzeker. 126: Reed Young (P) fft. 132: Jackson Crawford (RH) d. Braden Thorn, 9-8. 138: Bradley Barrett (RH) p. Kaleb Lashley. 145: Dustin Irvin (RH) d. Zachary Davis, 6-3. 152: Gaven Hill (RH) p. Mason Roberson. 160: Anthony Taylor (RH) p. Zachary Fullard. 170: Anthony Allen (RH) p. Caleb Courson. 182: Tate Evans (RH) p. Joshua Dayton. 195: Dylan Tucker (RH) p. Kelson Moody. 220: Jaden Lyons (P) p. Chris McLeod. 285: Thomas Crawford (RH) p. Andrew Stone.
Brunswick 74, Cook 0
106: Nicholas Hickox (B) d. Dakota Blankenship, 6-2. 113: Trent Burke (B) fft. 120: Thomas Clay (B) fft. 126: Peter McKinney (B) tf. Trace Danforth, 20-3. 132: Marcus Norman (B) md. Jaylen Thomas, 18-5. 138: Cameron Crump (B) p. Jeronia Jones. 145: Jeremiah Dawson (B) tf. Chase Jones, 17-1. 152: Blake Ethridge (B) p. Ignacio Arredondo. 160: Titus Washington (B) p. Christopher Espinoza. 170: Trey Elvine (B) fft. 182: Leon Charlton (B) fft. 195: Anthony Lowe (B) p. Aniya Lee. 220: Staffon Stanley (B) d. Landyn Danforth, 6-5. 285: William Abbott (B) p. Triston Durden.
Round 2
(first match at 145)
Richmond Hill 62, Cook 12
106: Dragon (RH) p. Blankenship. 113: Slaughter (RH) fft. 120: Cash (RH) fft. 126: T. Danforth (Co) fft. 132: J. Crawford (RH) p. Thomas. 138: Barrett (RH) p. J. Jones. 145: C. Jones (Co) d. Dustin Irvin, 3-2. 152:  Brandon Langley (RH) p. Arredondo. 160: Taylor (RH) tf. Espinoza, 15-0. 170: Allen (RH) fft. 182: Evans (RH) fft. 195: Tucker (RH) p. Lee. 220: L. Danforth (Co) d. Chris McLeod, 4-3. 285: T. Crawford (RH) d. T. Durden, 12-6.
Round 3
(first match at 152)
Richmond Hill 60, Brantley 12
106: Dragon (RH) fft. 113: Cash (RH) p. Sebastian Ramero. 120: Slaughter (RH) p. Sarah Williamson. 126: Double fft. 132: J. Crawford (RH) p. Gage White. 138: Barrett (RH) md. Joseph Stone, 11-2. 145: Antonio Cecconi (B) p. Irvin. 152: Langley (RH) d. James Brown, 2-1. 160: Taylor (RH) p. Josh Devine. 170: Allen (RH) p. Napoleon Martin. 182: Evans (RH) p. Peter Devine. 195: Tucker (RH) tf. William Brantley, 17-2. 220: McLeod (RH) p. Bryce Ammons. 285: Connor Jacobs (B) p. T. Crawford.
Round 4
(first match at 160)
Brunswick 48, Richmond Hill 30
106: Dragon (RH) p. Hickox. 113: Burke (B) p. Cash. 120: Clay (B) d. Slaughter, 8-5. 126: McKinney (B) fft. 132: Norman (B) d. J. Crawford, 11-9. 138: Crump (B) p. Barrett. 145: Dawson (B) p. Irvin. 152: Langley (RH) p. Ethridge. 160: Taylor (RH) p. Washington. 170: Charlton (B) p. Allen. 182: Evans (RH) p. Amari Mangram. 195: Tucker (RH) p. Lowe. 220: Stanley (B) p. McLeod. 285: Abbott (B) p. T. Crawford.
Brantley 45, Cook 36
106: Blankenship (Co) fft. 113: Ramero (B) fft. 120: Kyle Davis (Co) p. Williamson. 126: T. Danforth (Co) fft. 132: Thomas (Co) p. White. 138: Stone (B) p. J. Jones. 145: C. Jones (Co) ID over Cecconi. 152: Brown (B) p. Arredondo. 160: P. Devine (B) p. Espinoza. 170: Harlen Pruitt (B) fft. 182: James Wainright (B) fft. 195: J. Devine (B) p. Lee. 220: Durden (Co) p. Ammons. 285: Jacobs (B) d. L. Danforth, 4-2.
Round 5
(first match at 170)
Pierce 46, Cook 21
106: Yarbrough (P) md. Blankenship, 9-1. 113: Madison Solomon (P) fft. 120: K. Davis (Co) d. Hunzeker, 3-2. 126: T. Danforth (Co) ID over Young. 132: Thorn (P) d. Thomas, 13-11. 138: Lashley (P) p. J. Jones. 145: Z. Davis (P) d. C. Jones, 10-6. 152: Espinoza (Co) d. Roberson, 5-0. 160: Fullard (P) p. Arredondo. 170: Courson (P) fft. 182: Dayton (P) fft. 195: Moody (P) p. Lee. 220: Durden (Co) d. Lyons, 7-4. 285: L. Danforth (Co) p. Stone.
Additional Duals (round not known)
Pierce 39, Brantley 27 (per scorebook)
106: Yarbrough (F) fft. 113: Brooklyne Brown (B) p. Solomon. 120: Hunzeker (P) p. Williamson. 126: Young (P) fft. 132: No result posted between Thorn (P) and White (B). 138: No result posted between Lashley (P) and Stone (B). 145: Davis (P) d. Cecconi. 152: Brown (B) p. Roberson. 160: Fullard (P) p. P. Devine. 170: Martin (B) d. Courson. 182: J. Devine (B) p. Dayton. 195: Moody (P) p. Brantley. 220: Lyons (P) p. Ammons. 285: Jacobs (B) p. Stone.
At Eagle’s Landing
Golden Eagle Duals
Standings: Morgan Cty 4-1, Veteran’s 4-1, Walnut Grove 4-1, Armuchee 4-1, Pace Academy 3-1, LaFayette 2-3, Holy Innocents 2-3, North Atlanta 1-3, Ola #2 1-3, Eagle’s Landing 0-4, Luella 0-4.
Round 1: Pace Academy 31, Eagle’s Landing 30 (criteria); Veteran’s 48, LaFayette 23; Walnut Grove 41, Holy Innocents 11; Armuchee 54, Morgan 28; North Atlanta 54, Luella 15.
Pace Academy 31, Eagle’s Landing 30
106: Christian Sampson (EL) fft. 113: Kai-Emoni Whiteside (EL) fft. 120: Eric Fuqua (EL) fft. 126: Dewain Hardin (EL) fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Sam Howe (P) p. Bruk Foster. 145: Pace Academy by fft. 152: Jude Black (P) fft. 160: Will Moore (P) fft. 170: Double fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Nile Bennett (P) p. Kameron Tyson. 285: Jahlil McKenney (EL) fft.
Veteran’s 48, LaFayette 23
106: Dylan Fitzwater (V) fft. 113: Jacob Hamilton (L) fft. 120: Damien Johnson (V) p. Matthew Salvador. 126: Joshua Smith (V) p. Ashton Fox. 132: Double fft. 138: Avery Sullivan (L) p. Ovani Navedo. 145: Logan Sherwood (V) p. Gabe Warren. 152: Gabe Gibbs (V) p. Jonah Neal. 160: Drew Dean (L) tf. Brady Lavalley, 15-0. 170: Tanner Vorse (V) p. Ethan Gilbert. 182: Caleb Zwiger (L) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Bradley Wilson (V) fft. 285:
Round 2: Veteran’s 48, Eagle’s Landing 18; Holy Innocents 39, Ola #2 34; Walnut Grove 48, Armuchee 30; Morgan 48, North Atlanta 30; LaFayette 42, Luella 11.
Veteran’s 54, Eagle’s Landing 18
106: Sampson (EL) fft. 113: Fitzwater (V) p. Whiteside. 120: Fuqua (EL) fft. 126: Johnson (V) p. Hardin. 132: Smith (V) fft. 138: Navedo (V) p. Foster. 145: Sherwood (V) fft. 152: Lavalley (V) fft. 160: Gibbs (V) fft. 170: Vorse (V) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Wilson (V) p. Tyson. 285: McKenney (EL) p. Matthew Nunez.
Round 3: Veteran’s 47, Holy Innocents 30; Morgan 42, LaFayette 21; Walnut Grove 48, Ola #2 24; Armuchee 48, Luella 18; Pace Academy 45, North Atlanta 36.
Veteran’s 47, Holy Innocents 30
106: Fitzwater (V) p. Tucker Gleeson. 113: Double fft. 120: Johnson (V) tf. Rhett Sherk, 23-8. 126: Art Martinez (HI) fft. 132: Terry Moore (HI) d. Smith. 138: Navedo (V) fft. 145: Sherwood (V) fft. 152: Lavalley (V) p. Chris McDonald. 160: Gibbs (V) p. Robert McDonald. 170: Vorse (V) d. Israel Evans. 182: Henry Inglesby (HI) fft. 195: Nick Morgan (HI) fft. 220: James Gleeson (HI) fft. 285: Conor Swennumson (HI) fft.
Round 4: Morgan 48, Eagle’s Landing 29; Veteran’s 39, Walnut Grove 36; Ola #2 54, North Atlanta 24; Armuchee 40, Pace Academy 24; LaFayette 33, Holy Innocents 30.
Morgan 48, Eagle’s Landing 29
106: Sampson (EL) fft. 113: Whiteside (EL) fft. 120: Fuqua (EL) fft. 126: Christian Franklin (M) p. Hardin. 132: Brandon Grindle (M) fft. 138: Zachary Wages (M) p. Foster. 145: Omar Hayes (M) fft. 152: Cason Turner (M) fft. 160: 160: Caleb Turner (M) fft. 170: Christopher Morgan (M) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Jeremiah Grimsley (M) fft. 220: Tyson (EL) fft. 285: McKenney (EL) p. Micah Reid.
Veteran’s 39, Walnut Grove 36
106: Luke Meredith (WG) fft. 113: Fitzwater (V) fft. 120: Johnson (V) fft. 126: Smith (V) p. Walnut Grove. 132: Double fft. 138: Navedo (V) fft. 145: Sherwood (V) p. Zied Basti. 152: Gage Ragsdale (WG) p. Lavalley. 160: Parker Warren (WG) p. Gibbs. 170: Vorse (V) d. Jacob Helms, 3-2. 182: Skyler Jones (WG) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Wilson (V) fft. 285: Dallas Dimsdale (WG) p. Nunez.
Round 5: Holy Innocents 36, Eagle’s Landing 30; Morgan 39, Veteran’s 34; Armuchee 37, Ola #2 36 (criteria I); Walnut Grove 45, LaFayette 24; Pace Academy 25, Luella 24 (criteria).
Holy Innocents 36, Eagle’s Landing 30
106: Sampson (EL) p. T. Gleeson. 113: Whiteside (EL) fft. 120: Fuqua (EL) p. Sherk. 126: Martinez (HI) p. Hardin. 132: Double fft. 138: Moore (HI) p. Foster. 145: Double fft. 152: C. McDonald (HI) fft. 160: R. McDonald (HI) fft. 170: Inglesby (HI) fft. 182: J. Gleeson (HI) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Tyson (EL) fft. 285: McKenney (EL) fft.
Morgan 39, Veteran’s 34
106: Fitzwater (V) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Johnson (V) fft. 126: Kale Griswell (M) p. Smith. 132: Wages (M) fft. 138: Grindle (M) p. Navedo. 145: Sherwood (V) p. Charles Bowden. 152: Cas. Turner (M) d. LaValley, 6-1. 160: Gibbs (V) fft. 170: Vorse (V) md. Cal. Turner, 9-0. 182: C. Morgan fft. 195: Morgan Cty fft. 220: Grimsley (M) p. Wilson. 285: Reid (M) fft.
Records: Eagle’s Landing 1-15, Veteran’s unknown due to missing results. Next: Eagle’s Landing at Archer Tiger Invitational, Saturday; Veteran’s at Sweet Onion Memorial, Toombs, Friday-Saturday.
At Lee
Lee Duals
Round 1
(first match at 220)
Lee 55, Tift 9
106: Riley Brewer (L) p. Caleb Barber. 113: Alexander Tabb (L) md. Sergio Martinez, 16-6. 120: Jose Olalde (L) fft. 126: Drake McMinn (L) p. D’Corey White. 132: Dallas Brewer (L) d. Donterrius Whitaker, 8-2. 138: Quay Goldsborough (T) d. Veikko Bailey, 4-0. 145: Logan Frost (L) p. Davarius Smith. 152: Justin Gregory (L) p. Damion Moate. 160: David Lowe (L) d. Zach Carter, 8-1. 170: Aiden Chilson (L) p. Lucky Smith. 182: Bradyn Suber (L) p. Dylan Boshart. 195: Dylan Burke (L) d. Dalton Hancock, 3-1. 220: Garrett Sumner (T) p. Reese Wright. 285: Double fft.
Round 2
(first match at 285)
Lee 48, Perry 18
106: R. Brewer (L) p. Zykhi Sistruck. 113: Tabb (L) p. Blayson Jordan. 120: Walker Passinault (P) d. Olalde, 7-3. 126: McMinn (L) d. Zion Tookes, 10-5. 132: D. Brewer (L) p. Braxton Durham. 138: Bailey (L) p. Logan Arrowsmith. 145: Frost (L) d. Jadorian Bass, 11-5. 152: Brannen Moss (P) d. Gregory, 8-3. 160: Lowe (L) p. Jordan Lee. 170: Wyatt Blount (P) d. Chilson, 3-2. 182: Suber (L) p. Carter Yawn. 195: Shoshoni Williams (P) d. Burke, 3-1. 220: Wright (L) p. Jeremy Smith. 285: David Phipps (P) fft.
Round 3
(first match at 106)
Lee 66, Dodge 9
106: R. Brewer (L) p. Kaitlyn Brown. 113: Dayvion Huttoe (D) d. Tabb, 8-4. 120: Olalde (L) md. Christian Jenkins, 10-0. 126: McMinn (L) p. Blaine Pritchett. 132: D. Brewer (L) fft. 138: Bailey (L) p. Jansen Kilgore. 145: Frost (L) tf. Judd Belflower, 15-0. 152: Gregory (L) p. Ethan Dempsey. 160: Lowe (L) d. Joseph White, 5-2. 170: Chilson (L) fft. 182: Suber (L) fft. 195: Burke (L) fft. 220: Wright (L) fft. 285: Emmanuel Sutton (D) fft.
Next: Lee at Sweet Onion Memorial, Toombs, Friday-Saturday; Tift at Region 1-7A Duals, Camden, Jan. 16.