AREA & REGION DUALS

At Colquitt County HS, Moultrie
Region 1-7A Duals
Standings: 1. Camden. 2. Colquitt. 3. 4. (Camden & Colquitt advance to state duals in Macon, January 17-19)

Semifinals
(first match at 195)
Camden 63, Tift 3
106: DeMarquis Hall (Cam) md. Caleb Barber, 8-0. 113: Nathan Orum (Cam) p. Ron’quavious Goldsborough, 1:58. 120: Tyler Crew (Cam) p. Blake Alberson, 1:17. 126: Nick Krug (Cam) tf. Blake Haggins, 18-2. 132: Kaleb Clark (Cam) d. Timothy Wright, 10-3. 138: PA Ferguson (Cam) fft. 145: Tyler Dahlgren (Cam) tf. Jayce Newman, 16-1. 152: Raydan Wilder (Cam) p. Angel Calles, 2:47. 160: Rod Redding (T) d. Kaleb Askin, 8-5. 170: Hunter Malson (Cam) p. Marquavius Marshall, 2:51. 182: Cody Herrin (Cam) d. Gerald Coney, 5-0. 195: Rafael Wilkerson (Cam) md. Hasean Williams, 15-7. 220: Vinny Corsi (Cam) p. Dalton Hancock, :37. 285: Hayden Malson (Cam) md. Seth Spillers, 12-0.

Colquitt 40, Lowndes 25
106: Dominic DiTomasso (L) d. Jared Collum, 6-5. 113: Ethan Sellers (Col) md. Ethan Gilbert, 8-0. 120: Zack Kirkland (Col) d. Nathan Lawson, 7-2. 126: Andrew Adams (L) d. Alek Rosales, 7-1. 132: Timmy Brinson (Col) p. Williams Thigpen, 1:51. 138: Austin Paradice (Col) d. Canyon Hebb, 9-5. 145: Jackson Lawson (L) d. Deontae Edwards, 6-4. 152: Gareth Chaney (L) tf. Ny’Quavion McBurrows, 15-0. 160: Colby Strawder (L) tf. Johnathan Wickett, 20-5. 170: Zachary Williams (L) p. Demetrius Carter, 5:35. 182: MarKaybion Spradley (Col) p. Kade Clark, :21. 195: Michael Roberts (Col) p. Tiberius Drocea, 1:22. 220: Nic Jarvis (Col) p. Jordan Tabor, :17. 285: Brian Merritt (Col) fft.

Third Place
(first match at 220)
Lowndes 39, Tift 30
106: DiTomasso (L) d. Barber, 8-2. 113: Gilbert (L) p. Goldsborough, 3:21. 120: Haggins (T) d. Cole Chandler, 13-11. 126: N. Lawson (L) tf. Alberson, 16-0. 132: Wright (T) md. Adams, 15-7. 138: Hebb (L) fft. 145: J. Lawson (L) p. Davarius Smith, 3:21. 152: Chaney (L) md. Calles, 15-2. 160: Redding (T) p. Strawder, :32. 170: Z. Williams (L) p. Marshall, 2:19. 182: Coney (T) p. Clark, 2:51. 195: Drocea (L) d. H. Williams, 14-11. 220: Hancock (T) p. Tabor, 1:15. 285: Spillers (T) fft.

Championship
(first match at 220)
Camden 58, Colquitt 9
106: Hall (Cam) md. Collum, 10-0. 113: Orum (Cam) d. Sellers, 7-6. 120: Crew (Cam) p. Benjamin Massey, 1:18. 126: Krug (Cam) p. Rosales, 3:29. 132: Brinson (Col) d. Clark, 6-3. 138: Ferguson (Cam) d. Paradice, 12-8. 145: Dahlgren (Cam) p. Edwards, 1:19. 152: Wilder (Cam) fft. 160: Askin (Cam) ID over Wickett. 170: Hu. Malson (Cam) p. Carter, 1:36. 182: Herrin (Cam) DQ over Spradley. 195: Wilkerson (Cam) d. Roberts, 8-4. 220: Jarvis (Col) p. Corsi, 1:56. 285: Ha. Malson (Cam) d. Merritt, 6-2.
Note: Camden and Colquitt advance to 7A dual state tournament, Macon Centreplex Coliseum, January 17-19.

At South Effingham HS, Guyton
Region 2-5A Duals

Semifinal
Ware 66, New Hampstead 12
106: Anthony Phillips (WC) fft. 113: Ethan Frye (WC) fall, 2:29. 120: Grayson Smith (WC) fall, :47. 126: Reese Poole (WC) fall, 3:29. 132: Dustin Varnedore (WC) fft. 138: Mosies Butler (WC) tech, 17-2. 145: Kooper Thomas (WC) dec, 6-4. 152: Cannon White (WC) maj, 18-6. 160: Conner White (WC) fall, :29. 170: Nick Felton (WC) fall, :20. 182: Jesus Hernandez (WC) fall, 1:43. 195: Joshdavid Vo (WC) loss by fall, 3:40. 220: Zay Taylor (WC) fft. 285: Izzy Smalls (WC) loss by fall, 4:13.
Note: In other semifinal, Statesboro def. South Effingham; New Hampstead def. Wayne County in pigtail dual.

Championship
Ware 68, Statesboro 12
106: Phillips (WC) fall, 1:50. 113: Frye (WC) fall, 3:59. 120: Smith (WC) fall, 4:16. 126: Poole (WC) fall, 1:15. 132: Varnedore (WC) fall, 3:40. 138: Butler (WC) tech, 17-2. 145: Thomas (WC) dec, 9-4. 152: Cannon White (WC) fall, 1:57. 160: Con. White (WC) fall, 5:47. 170: Nick Felton (WC) loss by fall, 5:30. 182: Hernandez (WC) loss by fall, 1:58. 195: Vo (WC) fall, 1:02. 220: Taylor (WC) fall, 1:35. 285: Smalls (WC) fall, 5:03.
Note: Ware and Statesboro advance to 5A dual state tournament, Macon Centreplex Coliseum, January 17-19.

At Jeff Davis HS, Hazlehurst
Area 1-2A Duals

Full dual results attached here: AREA 1-2A DUALS

Note: Toombs and Vidalia advance to 2A dual state tournament, Macon Centreplex Coliseum, January 17-19.

Advertisements